Frankincense/Olibanum essential oil is distilled from the resin of small African trees, which form into tear-like droplets when heated. Distillation of these droplets produces an oil that is described as having a "strongly diffusive, fresh terpeney, almost green-lemon-like or reminiscent of green unripe apple peel" scent, with low notes of sweetness, woodiness and balsamic.
Beyond its pleasing aroma, this oil also features antibacterial, antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties, making it a perfect choice for skincare products, including those targeting acne. It is even said to possess powerful anti-aging benefits.
This is the top of the line Somalia Frankincense not the less expensive, lower quality Indian variety.
How to use frankincense essential oils:
Massage oil: 2.5-5% dilution 15-20 drops/ 30mL of carrier oil such as fractionated coconut, sunflower, etc.
Diffuser: 5-6 drops in water, though best diluted in tsp of vodka or isopropyl alcohol first as this is a gum and can plug diffusers.
Baths: add 2-12 drops into tsp of a carrier oil. Optionally mix with epsom or Dead Sea salt and add to bath water.
Lotion or Shampoo: add 15-20 drops /30 mLs of unscented base
Essential oils that blend well with frankincense:
Attributes of Frankincense Boswellia frereana:
Country of origin: Somalia
Chemotype: Alpha-pinene 2-67%, high levels of para-cymene (5-20%) and sabinene (2-16%)
Odour quality: high
Cautions: Frankincense oil has blood-thinning effects and can increase the risk of abnormal according to the University of Maryland Medical Center. Do not take if using the following: anything with anti-coagulant effects, warfarin, heparin, ibuprofen, aspirin or ginkgo biloba. Anyone scheduled for a surgical or dental procedure should stop taking frankincense oil beforehand. Not recommended for pregnant women and nursing moms, as it may induce menstruation, which may be dangerous for an unborn fetus.