- Pillai SN, Desai MV, Shah HM. Antihelminthic properties of punnakai cake (Calophyllum inophyllum). Indian Journal of Mycology and Plant Pathology. 1974;4(2):145-50.
- Chevalier J. Study on a new cicatrizing agent for cutaneous and mucous wounds, oil of Calophyllum inophyllum [doctoral thesis]. Paris, France: Institut de Biologie Normale Superieure; October 1951.
- Arora RB, Mathur CN, Seth SDH. Calophylloide, a complex coumarin anticoagulant from Calophyllum inophyllum Lin. Journal Of Pharmacy and Pharmacology 1962;14:534.
- Gopalakrishnan C, Shankaranarayanan D, Nazimudeen SK, Viswanathan S, Kameswaran Anti-inflammatory and C.N.S. depressant activities of xanthones from Calophyllum inophyllum and Mesua ferrea. Indian Journal of Pharmacology. 1980;12(3):181-91.
- Mahmud S, Rizwani GR, Ahmad M, Ali S, Perveen S, Ahmad VU. Antimicrobial studies on fractions and pure compounds of Calophyllum inophyllum Linn. Pakistan Journal of Pharmacology. July 1998
- Sundaram BM, Gopalkrishnan C, Subramanian S. Antibacterial activity of xanthones from Calophyllum inophyllum L. Arogya Journal of Health Science. 1986;XII:48-9.
- Pocidalo JJ, Chaslot M. Oil of Calophyllum inophyllum on experimental burns [separate report]. Communication of the Society of Biology February 12, 1955.
- Effect of calophyllolide, a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory agent, on capillary permeability. Saxena RC, Nath R, Palit G, Nigam SK, Bhargava KP
- Cancer chemopreventive agents, 4-phenylcoumarins from Calophyllum inophyllum M Itoigawa, C Ito, HTW Tan, M Kuchide, H Tokuda… – Cancer Letters, 2001 – Elsevier “In a search for anti-tumor-promoting agents, we carried out a primary screening of ten 4-phenylcoumarins isolated from Calophyllum inophyllum L.(Guttiferae), by examining their possible inhibitory effects on Epstein–Barr virus early antigen (EBV-EA) activation induced ..”
- Pattern of anti-HIV dipyranocoumarin expression in callus cultures of Calophyllum inophyllum Linn. KD Pawar, SP Joshi, SR Bhide, SR Thengane – Journal of biotechnology, 2007 – Elsevier
- Antimicrobial and cytotoxic agents from Calophyllum inophyllum MC Yimdjo, AG Azebaze, AE Nkengfack, AM Meyer… – Phytochemistry, 2004 – Elsevier
- The effect of Tamanu oil (Calophyllum inophyllum) on anaerobic bacteria isolated from respiratory tract A Kędzia, A Mścisz, HO Meissner – Postępy Fitoterapii, 2011 – czytelniamedyczna.pl
Tamanu Oil 30mL
Name: Tamanu Oil
Species: Calophyllum Inophyllum
Method: Cold Pressed
Country: Vanuatu, South Pacific
Traditional uses: acne and acne scars, eczema, sunburn, shingles, skin regeneration, herpes, athlete’s foot, psoriasis, sciatica, rheumatism, insect bites, diabetic sores, helps reduce appearance of stretch marks and scars, promotes healing of burns, blisters, cuts and scrapes
Thought to be: antioxidant, anti-microbial, antibacterial, anti-tumour, anti-inflammatory, cicatrizing
Tamanu oil is extracted from the nut kernels of the Tamanu Tree after the nut kernels have been collected and left to cure naturally over a 6-8 week period. It comes from an evergreen tree and is a member of the Mangosteen Family. Has a shelf life of 2+ years. Our tamanu oil is unrefined and organic.
- Massage oil: 2.5-5% dilution 15-20 drops/ 30ml of carrier oil such as fractionated coconut, sunflower, etc.
- Diffuser: DO NOT USE IN DIFFUSER, this oil will gum up the ionizer plate.
- Baths: add 2-12 drops into tsp of honey, milk or carrier oil. This can then be added to bath or blended into epsom salts or Dead Sea salt, then into bath water.
- Lotion or shampoo: add 15-20 drops /30 mls of unscented base/lotion.
|Dimensions||3.2 × 3.2 × 13.5 cm|